Free Tool
Find out what any influencer should charge
Calculate Rate Now
All Guides Calculate Rate
Gaming Influencer Pricing: Rates for Esports, PC and Mobile Games
Niches

Gaming Influencer Pricing: Rates for Esports, PC and Mobile Games



Gaming influencer rates run 15 to 25 percent below the general creator market baseline — and for brands that understand why, that discount is an opportunity. The suppressed rates exist because of structural supply dynamics that have nothing to do with the gaming audience's commercial value. The audience is there, the engagement is real, and non-endemic brands that know how to position in gaming are paying below-market CPVs to reach a young, tech-forward demographic that other channels price at a premium. The brands getting the best deals in gaming aren't the ones paying bottom rates across the board — they're the ones who know which creators and sub-types to target, and why the discount exists only in certain segments. This guide covers gaming creator sub-types, platform-specific rate differences, endemic versus non-endemic CPV comparisons, mobile game CPI deal structures, and the energy drink and peripheral brand deal norms that define the gaming sponsorship market.

Before negotiating any gaming influencer deal, use our Instagram Analyzer to establish a rate baseline for your specific creator and platform.

Related: YouTube Gaming Influencer Pricing: Channel Sponsorship Rates 2026, Tech Influencer Sponsorship Rates: What Brands Pay in 2026

Gaming Creator Sub-Types — Where the Discount Applies (and Where It Doesn't)

Gaming Influencer Pricing

The gaming influencer space is more fragmented than most niches because it spans multiple platforms with distinct audiences and monetization models. Sub-type identification is the first step in any gaming campaign planning process.

PC Gaming Creators

PC gaming creators build their content around desktop gaming — high-end hardware, competitive titles (CS2, Valorant, League of Legends), simulation games (Microsoft Flight Simulator, Cities: Skylines), and hardware review content. PC gaming creators are the most commercially valuable sub-type for non-endemic brands because their audience skews older, more tech-literate, and higher-income than console or mobile gaming audiences. PC gaming YouTubers and streamers attract sponsorships from VPN services, cloud storage, chair brands, monitor manufacturers, and even financial services. This sub-type is where the gaming discount disappears — non-endemic brands compete actively for PC gaming audiences, pushing rates to or above general benchmarks.

Console Gaming Creators

Console gaming creators focus on PlayStation, Xbox, or Nintendo platforms. This sub-type has the broadest demographic range — from elementary school-age Nintendo fans to adult competitive PlayStation players — which makes audience quality highly variable. The most commercially valuable console creators focus on one platform with a clear audience identity. Console gaming brands (game publishers, accessory manufacturers, subscription services) are the primary endemic advertisers.

Mobile Gaming Creators

Mobile gaming creators primarily operate on TikTok, YouTube Shorts, and YouTube. This sub-type is unique because the brand spending in mobile gaming is dominated by mobile game publishers buying installs rather than traditional brand sponsorships. The dominant deal structure is cost-per-install (CPI) rather than flat-fee sponsorships. Mobile gaming creators can earn significant income through these performance-based deals if they have audiences that actively download and play mobile games, but the income is highly variable compared to fixed-fee arrangements.

Esports Commentary and Tournament Coverage

Esports commentators and tournament coverage creators serve a highly engaged audience of competitive gaming enthusiasts. These creators typically have smaller but extremely loyal followings and are closely associated with specific game titles. Brand deals in this sub-type are dominated by gaming peripherals, energy drinks, and game publisher sponsorships tied to tournament events. Rates for esports commentators are often structured as event-specific deals rather than per-post arrangements.

Game Reviews and Analysis

Game review and analysis creators — covering new releases, gameplay mechanics, patch notes, and game lore — build audiences through searchable content on YouTube. Their content has strong long-tail discoverability because gamers search for game reviews before purchasing. Non-endemic brands value these creators for their engaged, information-seeking audience. YouTube CPM for gaming review content is above the gaming average because the audience is actively researching and making purchase decisions.

Speedrunning

Speedrunning creators document attempts to complete games as fast as possible. This sub-niche has an intensely passionate but relatively small audience. Speedrunning content performs best on Twitch (live) and YouTube (highlight compilations). Brand deals are limited and typically gaming-endemic. Speedrunning creators rarely command the rates of mainstream gaming creators but can achieve excellent engagement metrics within their niche community.

Why the 15–25% Discount Exists — and Where It Doesn't

Several structural factors keep gaming influencer rates below the overall creator market average. Understanding these precisely tells you where you can capture below-market rates and where you shouldn't expect the discount to apply.

High Creator Supply in Popular Titles

Gaming is among the most crowded creator categories on every major platform. Millions of people stream games on Twitch, post gaming content on YouTube and TikTok, and build gaming audiences. This enormous supply of gaming creators — especially in the most popular game titles — creates significant downward pressure on rates. A brand looking for Fortnite content, for example, can choose from hundreds of thousands of creators rather than a few dozen specialists in a niche like financial planning. The supply abundance shifts negotiating power toward brands. But supply is not uniform: a specialist dark-souls-type soulslike content creator with 80,000 highly engaged fans has real scarcity in their corner of the space.

Lower Advertiser CPMs in Broad Gaming Content

Programmatic advertising CPMs (cost per thousand impressions) in gaming content are structurally lower than in many other categories. The gaming audience skews younger (13-24 is the dominant demographic) and male, two segments that historically generate lower advertising revenues per impression because they have lower average purchasing power and respond less to direct response advertising for high-margin products. Non-endemic brands in high-margin categories (insurance, financial services, premium software) rarely advertise in broad gaming, which keeps the overall CPM floor lower than in niches like finance, business, or personal health.

Title Saturation Reducing Individual Creator Leverage

Popular game titles attract enormous creator communities that individually compete for the same brand deals. A Minecraft creator is one of tens of thousands of Minecraft creators. This hyper-fragmentation within game titles means that even creators with large followings in popular titles can be substituted for competitors without significant brand impact, which reduces individual creator leverage in negotiations.

Gaming Influencer Rate Table by Platform and Tier

Gaming Influencer Pricing 2

The following rates reflect the gaming niche discount applied to the general market baseline. These are current cash fees per single sponsored deliverable.

Tier Followers / Subs YouTube Dedicated YouTube Integration TikTok Video Instagram Post Twitch Sponsored Stream
Nano 1K – 10K $100 – $400 $50 – $200 $40 – $200 $40 – $150 $75 – $300
Micro 10K – 100K $400 – $4,500 $200 – $2,200 $200 – $2,200 $150 – $1,200 $300 – $2,500
Mid-Tier 100K – 500K $4,500 – $18,000 $2,200 – $9,000 $2,200 – $7,000 $1,200 – $4,000 $2,500 – $10,000
Macro 500K – 1M $18,000 – $45,000 $9,000 – $22,000 $7,000 – $18,000 $4,000 – $10,000 $10,000 – $30,000
Mega 1M+ $45,000 – $180,000+ $22,000 – $90,000+ $18,000 – $70,000+ $10,000 – $40,000+ $30,000 – $120,000+

Twitch sponsorships are priced per sponsored stream (typically 2-6 hours of live content with brand integration requirements) rather than per short video. The rates above reflect single-stream sponsorships; multi-stream packages are typically discounted 15-25% per stream.

Non-Endemic Brands: Why You Should Pay Above Gaming Baseline

The distinction between endemic (gaming-native) and non-endemic brands is more commercially significant in gaming than in almost any other influencer category. It affects both what brands can afford to pay and what creators can justify charging.

Brand Category Endemic? Typical CPV Range Reason
Game publishers (launch campaigns) Yes $0.01 – $0.04 High volume spend, direct audience match, competitive market
Gaming peripherals (mice, keyboards, headsets) Yes $0.02 – $0.06 Direct product relevance, strong audience purchase intent
Energy drinks (Red Bull, G Fuel, Monster) Near-endemic $0.02 – $0.05 Deeply embedded in gaming culture, high brand competition
VPN services No $0.03 – $0.08 High advertiser competition for gaming audience, measurable conversion
Software and productivity tools No $0.04 – $0.12 Tech-forward audience, above-average software adoption rates
Financial services No $0.06 – $0.15 Limited advertiser presence, high conversion value per lead

Non-endemic brands typically pay higher CPVs than endemic brands in gaming, reflecting the higher advertiser value each impression generates. A VPN brand reaching a million gaming viewers converts more profitably per impression than a game publisher reaching the same audience with a new game launch. This CPV differential means non-endemic brands can afford — and should expect to pay — higher creator fees than endemic gaming brands spending at volume. The gaming discount doesn't apply here: you're getting below-market access to a valuable audience, not a sub-premium audience at a fair price.

Mobile Game CPI Deals — The Gaming-Only Deal Structure

Mobile game publishers almost universally buy on a cost-per-install (CPI) basis rather than flat-fee content deals. This performance-based model is unique to gaming and distinguishes mobile game sponsorships from virtually all other influencer deal structures.

The standard mobile game CPI deal works as follows: the creator receives a trackable link or app store promo code specific to their campaign. The mobile game publisher tracks verified installs attributed to the creator's content and pays a fixed amount per install. For casual mobile games, CPI rates typically run $0.50-$2.00 per verified install. For mid-core games (RPGs, strategy games with higher monetization potential), CPI rates run $2.00-$8.00 per install. For competitive or premium mobile games, CPI can reach $10-$25 per install.

Many creators combine a minimum guaranteed flat fee with a CPI structure — the guaranteed fee protects the creator from producing content that generates zero revenue if the app tracking fails or the audience conversion rate is lower than expected. A typical hybrid mobile game deal for a mid-tier creator might include a $1,500 flat fee plus $1.50 per install, with the flat fee capped against a maximum 500-install payout. Under this structure, the creator earns $1,500 guaranteed plus up to $750 in performance fees.

Brands evaluating mobile game CPI campaigns should benchmark against their standard acquisition CPIs from paid social channels. If Facebook Ads or Google UAC delivers installs at $3.00, a creator CPI campaign should be held to a similar standard. The advantage of creator CPI campaigns is brand-safe, engaged content that also generates brand awareness in addition to installs — a value layer that paid social cannot deliver.

Twitch vs YouTube vs TikTok — Platform Rate Logic for Gaming Buyers

The three dominant platforms for gaming content each have distinct rate structures and audience characteristics that affect campaign planning.

YouTube gaming rates per view are highest because YouTube video content has the longest content lifespan (searchable months or years after publication), allowing a single sponsored video to accumulate impressions and brand exposure over an extended period. YouTube is the preferred platform for game reviews, hardware comparisons, and anything with search demand. Brands sponsoring YouTube gaming videos benefit from content that continues to be discovered by new audiences through search long after the initial campaign window.

Twitch rates are negotiated per stream rather than per view, and the engagement depth on Twitch is unmatched by any other platform. Live stream audiences are actively engaged, chatting, and spending extended time with the brand message — a Twitch sponsor mention during a four-hour stream can be repeated multiple times naturally, reaching an audience that is fully present rather than scrolling past. The downside is that Twitch content has no lasting discoverability after the live event, meaning the brand impression window is limited to the stream duration and a short replay period.

TikTok gaming rates per view are lowest but the organic amplification potential is highest. A well-crafted gaming video on TikTok can reach audiences far beyond the creator's follower base through the For You Page algorithm, making the effective CPV significantly lower than the follower-based rate calculation suggests. TikTok gaming is best for brands seeking broad, low-cost awareness among 16-30 year old audiences, particularly for mobile games, gaming accessories, and digital products with an impulse purchase component.

For rate tables across all tiers, formats and platforms, see our influencer pricing by niche benchmarks.

Screening Gaming Creators Before You Commit

Gaming influencer rates carry the 15–25% category discount only when the creator's engagement reflects a genuinely active gaming community — not passive subscribers from a one-viral-video spike. Before committing to any gaming creator deal, particularly mid-tier and above where YouTube dedicated videos run $4,500–$18,000, run their Instagram through the Instagram Analyzer to validate engagement quality. A gaming creator at 180K followers quoting $8,000 per Reel should show engagement indicating an actively interested gaming audience — not 0.4% from an audience that followed years ago and never returns.

For comparing your gaming creator shortlist across sub-types — PC gaming vs. mobile vs. Twitch streamers — the Profile Comparison Tool shows engagement scores and implied rates side by side. Use it before entering contract negotiations to confirm the tier and platform mix that delivers the best audience quality for your specific gaming brand category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why are gaming influencer rates lower than lifestyle influencer rates at the same follower count?
Gaming influencer rates run 10-20% below the general influencer benchmark primarily because creator supply is exceptionally high and advertiser CPMs for gaming content are structurally lower than other categories. The gaming audience skews younger (13-24 predominantly) and male, demographics that historically generate lower advertising revenue per impression. The enormous supply of gaming creators — especially for popular titles — also shifts negotiating power toward brands. Exceptions exist: PC gaming creators and gaming reviewers with older, tech-forward audiences can price at or above the general benchmark because non-endemic brands (VPNs, software, financial services) compete to reach that audience. Use our Instagram Analyzer to compare gaming versus other niche rates.
How does a mobile game CPI deal work and what are typical payout rates?
In a CPI (cost-per-install) deal, the mobile game publisher provides the creator with a trackable link or promo code. The creator promotes the game in their content, and the publisher pays a fixed fee for each verified install attributed to the creator's link. Typical CPI rates range from $0.50-$2.00 for casual games, $2.00-$8.00 for mid-core games, and $10-$25 for premium or competitive titles. Most experienced creators negotiate a hybrid structure: a guaranteed flat fee (typically $500-$2,000 for micro creators, $2,000-$8,000 for mid-tier) plus the CPI component, ensuring minimum earnings regardless of conversion performance. Brands should set CPI targets benchmarked against their paid social acquisition costs on Facebook or Google for direct comparison.
What is the difference between an endemic and non-endemic gaming brand deal, and how does it affect pricing?
Endemic gaming brands are those whose products are directly related to gaming — game publishers, peripheral brands (keyboards, mice, headsets), gaming chairs, gaming monitors, and energy drinks like G Fuel that are embedded in gaming culture. Non-endemic brands are those whose products are not gaming-specific but target the gaming audience — VPN services, productivity software, financial products, or general consumer goods. Non-endemic brands typically pay higher CPVs than endemic brands because they extract more conversion value from each impression and because they face less competition from other advertisers in the gaming space. A VPN converting at a $30 customer lifetime value can pay $0.10 CPV profitably, while a game publisher selling a $60 game at high volume needs to pay much less. Creators should differentiate their rates for endemic versus non-endemic deals accordingly.

Get the market rate for any creator — free

Enter followers, niche, and content type. Get an instant benchmark with CPM equivalent and fair/high/low verdict.

Open Rate Calculator →

Newsletter

Get the monthly influencer rate report

New rate guides, benchmark data and platform updates — delivered once a month. No spam.

Unsubscribe anytime. GDPR compliant.