YouTube channel memberships represent one of the most undervalued signals in creator monetization — and one of the least understood levers in brand deal pricing. While brands routinely negotiate CPV rates on dedicated videos and integration fees based on subscriber counts, few account for the compounding value a membership audience brings to a channel's commercial profile. This guide explains how YouTube memberships work, how membership audience quality affects total channel value, and what brands should understand when evaluating sponsorship opportunities on membership-enabled channels.
YouTube Channel Memberships Explained

YouTube Channel Memberships are a recurring monthly revenue feature available to creators who meet YouTube's eligibility threshold. Members pay a monthly fee — starting at $1.99 per month and scaling up to $49.99 per month depending on the tier structure a creator sets — in exchange for exclusive perks. These perks typically include custom loyalty badges that appear next to a member's name in comments and live chats, exclusive emojis, members-only posts, exclusive videos, early access to content, and invitations to members-only livestreams or community calls.
Related: YouTube Sponsored Video Cost: What Brands Pay for Integrations and Dedicated Videos, YouTube Integration vs. Dedicated Video Pricing: Which Is Worth More?
Memberships are not available to every creator. To enable the feature, a channel must be in the YouTube Partner Program (YPP), which requires 1,000 subscribers and 4,000 watch hours or 10 million Shorts views in the past 12 months. Additionally, the creator must not have active strikes or policy violations. Channels must also apply and be approved — eligibility does not automatically enable the feature.
From YouTube's perspective, memberships are part of the broader creator monetization ecosystem alongside AdSense, Super Chats, Super Thanks, and the Shopping affiliate program. YouTube takes a 30 percent cut of membership revenue, leaving 70 percent to the creator — the same split as most app store models and consistent with the platform's standard content revenue share.
Membership Audience: The Most Engaged Subset of Any Channel
The critical insight about membership audiences is that they are self-selected, high-intent, paying fans. Unlike a subscriber who clicked follow and rarely returns, a member actively chooses to pay monthly — often for months or years — to support a creator they trust deeply. This is not passive interest. It is demonstrated financial commitment to the creator's content.
From a brand perspective, this matters enormously. The engagement rate on members-only content is dramatically higher than on public content. Members are more likely to click links in descriptions, use discount codes, and convert on product recommendations. They are, by definition, the most responsive audience segment a brand can reach through a given creator.
Most membership audiences are smaller than total subscriber counts — typically 0.5 to 3 percent of subscribers convert to paying members. A channel with 500,000 subscribers might have 2,500 to 15,000 active members. On its face, this sounds like a narrow audience. In practice, that small cohort often outperforms a much larger general audience on conversion-based metrics. These are the viewers who watch every video, buy the products the creator endorses, and actively recommend those products to their own networks.
Brand Deal Implications of Membership Content

When a creator posts in the members-only feed — whether a community post, an exclusive video, or a membership livestream — that content reaches only paying members. Brands considering integration within members-only content are buying access to the channel's most engaged, highest-intent audience cohort, not the general subscriber base.
This changes the pricing logic. A standard community post on a 500K subscriber channel might reach 5 to 20 percent of subscribers through feed and notification delivery. A members-only community post reaches a smaller number of people but with a dramatically higher response rate. Brands in categories with high purchase intent — software, consumer goods, financial products, fitness equipment — frequently find members-only integrations outperform public posts on a per-dollar basis.
There is also an exclusivity dimension. Members-only brand integrations carry a perceived endorsement from the creator that is more intimate than a standard sponsored video. The creator is, in effect, saying: "I think enough of this product to recommend it to my most dedicated audience." This positioning commands a premium over equivalent reach in a public video.
Membership Post Brand Deal Pricing
There is no industry-standard rate card for membership-exclusive brand integrations, but the prevailing logic among creators who offer them is a 2x to 3x multiple over an equivalent public community post rate. If a standard community post on a given channel is priced at $500, a members-only post would typically be $1,000 to $1,500 — reflecting the higher audience quality despite the lower raw reach number.
Integration within members-only video content (exclusive videos posted only to the membership tier) typically follows a similar premium structure. If a standard video integration on a channel is $5,000, an equivalent integration in a members-only video might be positioned at $8,000 to $12,000, reflecting both the exclusivity and the audience quality differential.
Membership livestream sponsorships are priced similarly to standard livestream integrations with a premium for the audience composition. On high-engagement gaming, finance, or coaching channels, live membership events can command $2,000 to $10,000+ depending on concurrent viewer counts and channel scale.
How Membership Audience Size Affects Total Channel Brand Deal Value
Beyond membership-specific placements, the existence and size of a membership program affects the overall commercial value of a channel in several ways. First, it is a direct signal of audience quality. A channel where 2 to 3 percent of subscribers pay a monthly fee has demonstrably higher audience investment than a channel of the same size with no membership program.
Second, membership revenue indicates creator stability. A creator generating $5,000 to $20,000+ monthly from memberships alone is not dependent on inconsistent brand deals for income. This means they are more selective about the sponsors they work with, which paradoxically makes their endorsements more credible and more effective. Brands should factor this in when assessing why a channel charges above-average CPV rates — a financially stable creator has negotiating power and does not discount rates for short-term volume.
Third, membership audience size is a useful proxy for email list quality when channels do not publicly share subscriber analytics. If a creator has 10,000 active members, you can reasonably extrapolate that they have a highly engaged audience segment willing to act on recommendations — comparable to a strong 30,000 to 50,000 person email list in terms of conversion potential.
Channel Membership Revenue Benchmarks by Subscriber Count
| Subscriber Count | Estimated Members (1–2%) | Monthly Revenue (avg $5/member) | Creator Take-Home (70%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50,000 | 500 – 1,000 | $2,500 – $5,000 | $1,750 – $3,500 |
| 150,000 | 1,500 – 3,000 | $7,500 – $15,000 | $5,250 – $10,500 |
| 500,000 | 5,000 – 10,000 | $25,000 – $50,000 | $17,500 – $35,000 |
| 1,000,000 | 10,000 – 20,000 | $50,000 – $100,000 | $35,000 – $70,000 |
| 5,000,000 | 50,000 – 100,000 | $250,000 – $500,000 | $175,000 – $350,000 |
YouTube Channel Membership vs Patreon
Patreon is the primary competitor to YouTube Channel Memberships for direct creator monetization. The platforms differ in meaningful ways. YouTube Memberships keep fans within the YouTube ecosystem, require no additional app, and benefit from YouTube's notification and feed infrastructure — members see exclusive posts directly in their YouTube feed and receive app notifications. This reduces friction significantly compared to Patreon, which requires users to create a separate account and check a separate platform.
Patreon offers more flexibility in tier structure, higher revenue splits at the top tier (around 88 to 95 percent of revenue depending on plan, compared to YouTube's flat 70 percent), and a more sophisticated fulfillment system for physical rewards, Discord integration, and external content delivery. Creators with complex community ecosystems — Discord servers, multiple exclusive content types, merchandise fulfillment — often prefer Patreon's infrastructure.
From a brand deal perspective, membership location matters less than audience quality. A creator with 8,000 Patreon members and a creator with 8,000 YouTube members both have self-selected, paying fans whose recommendations carry weight. However, YouTube membership audiences tend to be slightly more aligned with the creator's video content specifically, which can be advantageous for video-integrated brand deals.
Brand Integration in Membership-Exclusive Content Formats
The formats available for brand integration within membership content include several distinct placements. Membership community posts — text or image posts visible only to members — allow brief sponsor mentions with links, similar to a paid newsletter mention. These are typically lower in cost but higher in CTR than equivalent public posts because the audience acts on recommendations more readily.
Members-only video content allows full integration in the same formats as public videos: mid-roll read, dedicated segment, endscreen mention, or pinned comment with coupon code. The primary difference is audience composition — a 15-minute members-only cooking tutorial reaching 5,000 highly engaged subscribers may outperform a public video reaching 80,000 casual subscribers for a premium ingredient brand.
Membership Q&A sessions and webinars offer unique integration opportunities. A creator who hosts a monthly members-only Q&A can include a sponsor segment that feels native to the format — "this month's session is supported by [Brand]" — with the intimacy of a small group format. These integrations are rare, moderately priced, and tend to generate high response rates for the right product categories.
For accurate estimates of brand deal values across standard YouTube formats, use the Instagram Analyzer to run platform and tier-specific rate projections.
Sponsorship in Membership Livestreams
Membership livestreams — live videos visible only to paying members — carry the same sponsorship inventory as public livestreams: pre-stream shoutouts, mid-stream reads, pinned comment promotions, overlay graphics, and post-stream follow-up in the recording. The difference, again, is audience. A gaming creator's membership livestream may have 300 concurrent viewers, but those 300 viewers are paying subscribers who show up live, engage actively in chat, and respond to recommendations at a rate far above casual viewers.
Concurrent viewer rates in membership streams tend to be higher as a percentage of total members than in public streams as a percentage of total subscribers — because members specifically opted in for this content type. Brands in gaming peripherals, software, food delivery, and premium consumer products regularly invest in membership stream placements for this reason.
For rate tables across all tiers, formats and platforms, see our complete YouTube influencer pricing guide.
Benchmarking Membership Channel Rates Before You Negotiate
Membership-enabled channels command a premium over standard YouTube channels because their paying subscriber base signals demonstrated audience trust. The Instagram Analyzer generates engagement-adjusted rate benchmarks for any public creator profile, giving you an independent cost baseline before approaching creators whose membership audiences justify above-average CPV.
For campaigns comparing a membership-enabled channel against a standard creator at the same subscriber count, the Profile Comparison Tool shows both profiles' engagement scores and implied rates side by side — making the audience quality premium quantifiable before the budget decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
Get the market rate for any creator — free
Enter followers, niche, and content type. Get an instant benchmark with CPM equivalent and fair/high/low verdict.
Open Rate Calculator →

